2nd ESNA Team Championship – Faroe Islands 2011

Luxembourg wins the 2nd European Small Nations Team Championship

The 2nd European Small Nations Team Championship was held in Klaksvík, Faroe Islands from Sunday 14th August to Monday 22nd August 2011. All ten member federations of ESNA participated and enjoyed the tournament in a sportive and friendly atmosphere.

The team of Luxembourg won the championship.  The team composed by IM Michael Wiedenkeller, IM Fred Berend, WGM Elvira Berend, and FM Claude Wagener and finished first with 30 Game Points (first criteria) from 9 games and 16 match points.  Second place was for the team of Faroe Islands which scored the highest number of match points through the event, and the third place was won by Monaco.  IM Fred Berend from the winners team had the highest average with 8,5/9, ahead of GM Oscar De La Riva (Andorra) 8,0/9 and IM Nilssen (Faroe Islands) and WGM Elvira Berend (Luxembourg) with 7,0/9 both.

The event took place with the support of FIDE President Kirsan Ilyumzhinov.  In the framework of his working visit to Faroe Islands, FIDE President met with Helena Dam a Neystado, Minister of Education, Culture and Sports.  At the meeting, the FIDE Programme “Chess in Schools” has been discussed. Mrs Neystado agreed to support the “Chess in Schools” programme starting from September the 1st, 2011.

Standings and details:

1. LUX (RtgAvg:2349, TB1: 30 / TB2: 16)
Bo. Name Rtg Points Games RtgAvg
1 IM Wiedenkeller Michael 2471 6 8 2210
2 IM Berend Fred 2366 8.5 9 2127
3 WGM Berend Elvira 2328 7.5 9 2019
4 FM Wagener Claude 2232 5 7 2106
5 Schartz Alain 2172 3 3 1981
2. FAI (RtgAvg:2322, TB1: 28.5 / TB2: 17)
Bo. Name Rtg Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 IM Ziska Helgi Dam 2457 7 9 2193
2 IM Nilssen John Arni 2374 7.5 9 2126
3 IM Rodgaard John 2343 7 9 2097
4 Nielsen Rogvi Egilstoft 2112 5 6 2057
5 Nielsen Hogni Egilstoft 1963 2 3 2088
3. MNC (RtgAvg:2263, TB1: 24 / TB2: 14)
Bo. Name Rtg Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 GM Efimov Igor 2428 7 9 2194
2 Villegas Pierre 2255 4 7 2158
3 Nelis Jean-Francois 2201 4 7 2119
4 FM Van Hoolandt Patrick 2166 3.5 7 2081
5 Ribbegren Karl Johan 2139 5.5 6 2046
4. AND (RtgAvg:2266, TB1: 21 / TB2: 12)
Bo. Name Rtg Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 GM De La Riva Aguado Oscar 2534 8 9 2171
2 FM Garcia Raul 2213 4 8 2180
3 Monell Camarasa David 2206 5 8 2029
4 Jose Queralto Daniel 2111 2.5 8 2102
5 Rechi Perez Francesc 1942 1.5 3 2004
5. MLT (RtgAvg:2049, TB1: 17 / TB2: 8)
Bo. Name Rtg Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 CM Pace Colin 2152 4 9 2225
2 CM Gauci Joseph 2134 3.5 9 2173
3 Pettersson Alexander 1972 4 9 2068
4 Psaila Clarence 1939 5.5 9 2047
6. CYP (RtgAvg:2115, TB1: 15 / TB2: 9)
Bo. Name Rtg Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 Georgiou Andreas 1751 0.5 6 2348
2 Constantinou Pavlos 2043 4.5 9 2191
3 FM Klerides Paris 2176 3.5 8 2133
4 CM Antoniou Antonis 2188 3.5 7 2131
5 Hadjiyiannis Costas 2052 3 6 1935
7. LIE (RtgAvg:2111, TB1: 14.5 / TB2: 7)
Bo. Name Rtg Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 Mannhart Marcel 2086 3.5 9 2264
2 Kobler Mario 2097 3.5 9 2191
3 CM Guller Andras 2103 4.5 9 2023
4 Schadler Martin 2159 3 9 2007
8. GCI (RtgAvg:1958, TB1: 10.5 / TB2: 4)
Bo. Name Rtg Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 FM Hamperl Fred 2095 3 8 2229
2 CM Rowe Peter 1992 2 7 2249
3 CM Kirby Peter J 1997 2.5 7 2198
4 Hale Andrew 0 3 7 2076
5 Smith David W F 1746 0 7 2079
9. JCI (RtgAvg:2105, TB1: 10 / TB2: 1)
Bo. Name Rtg Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 Kahn Tito 2152 1 7 2198
2 CM Tandy Chris 2176 4.5 8 2204
3 Mooney Graham 1986 0.5 7 2160
4 Jouault Louis 1963 2.5 7 2051
5 Fulton A J 2107 1.5 7 2064
10. SMR (RtgAvg:2069, TB1: 9.5 / TB2: 2)
Bo. Name Rtg Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 CM Volpinari Danilo 2048 0.5 7 2253
2 CM Grassi Enrico 2045 1 7 2190
3 CM Maccapani Massimiliano 2091 1.5 7 2123
4 Cecchetti Roberto 1911 2 7 1992
5 CM Righi Ezio 2091 4.5 8 2075

Posted in Team Championships | Comments Off on 2nd ESNA Team Championship – Faroe Islands 2011

1st ESNA Team Championship – Andorra 2009

FAROE ISLANDS WINS THE TOURNAMENT AND ANDORRA FINISHED IN SECOND PLACE WITH ONE POINT AHEAD OF LUXEMBOURG.

Finally on round 9, the whole point difference between the Faroe Islands and Andorra has been enough for the Nordic team to win the tournament’s victory by keeping the distance to the end.  Again the result of the two teams that fought for the victory has been the same winning their respective match by 3.5 to 0.5 and making clear the difference with the other teams participating.

The Faroe Islands have won Guernsey, therefore not giving any option to Andorra.  The tournament of the champion can be described almost as impeccable and all its players have been able to demonstrate their level that must always be considered in the face of future editions.

The third place was for Luxembourg that on final round dissipated the possible doubts when San Marino cleared by 3.5 to 0.5 and totaling 23.5 points.  Monaco has been fourth with 19 points and Malta fifth with 18 points.

Regarding the medals at the best boards these have been award to the following players: Best first board: Ziska, Helgi D. (Faroe), Best second board: Raul Garcia (Andorra), Best third board: Ruben Gallego (Andorra)  and best fourth board: Nielsen Rogvi E. (Faroe).

In the evening it was held at the collaborating hotel of the tournament, Hotel Crowne-Plaza, the traditional Andorran Chess Festival, which included the closing ceremony.

The tournament can be considered a successful one and we hope that it has turned on the spark so it lasts over the years.
It was decided that the next European Small Nations Team Championship will be held in Faroe Islands in 2011.

Posted in Team Championships | Comments Off on 1st ESNA Team Championship – Andorra 2009